Award Recipients

Distinguished Service Award


  • 1953 Robert B. Rice, PE
  • 1955 William Headley Hall, PE
  • 1956 William P Wells, PE
  • 1962 George S. Rawlins, PE
  • 1965 Burnham S. Colburn, PE
  • 1970 Patton T. Fugate, PE
  • 1973 W. E. Thaxton, PE
  • 1974 Walter Edwin Sikes, PE
  • 1975 J Preston Maynard, PE
  • 1979 R Glenn Agnew, PE
  • 1980 Charles Y Proffitt
  • 1981 Don ald B Lampke, PE
  • 1982 Guy H. Cheek, PE
  • 1985 Charles D Averette, PE, FNSPE
  • 1987 Elbert N Hedgepeth, Jr., PE, FNSPE
  • 1988 Henry M VonOesen, PE, FNSPE
  • 1990 J Tate Lanning, Jr., PE
  • 1992 Harold F McKnight, PE, FNSPE
  • 1993 Dana H Rucker, III, PE, FNSPE
  • 1994 Alpha M Neely, PE
  • 1995 Lynn W Eury, PE, FNSPE
  • 1997 David T Young, PE
  • 1998 C E Vick, Jr., PE, FNSPE
  • 1999 Teresa Helmlinger Ratcliff, PhD, PE, FNSPE
  • 2000 William L Hall, Jr., PE, FNSPE
  • 2001 Paul B Goodson, PE, CAE
  • 2002 Rondal J Sharpe, PE
  • 2003 George E Freeman, PE, FNSPE
  • 2004 Herbert P McKim, Jr., PE
  • 2005 Harold F McKnight, PE, FNSPE
  • 2006 David L. Pond, PE
  • 2007 Thomas A. Sherard, Jr., PE
  • 2008 David L. Phipps, Jr., PE
  • 2009 Carl F. Bonner, PE
  • 2010 Robert W. Via, PE
  • Christopher H. Brown, PE
  • 2011 Ken Diehl, PE
  • 2012 Ray Cox, PE
  • 2013 Dan Dawson, PE
  • 2014 Pamela B. Townsend, PE
  • 2015 Everette Curlee, PE
  • 2016 James Hackney, III, PE
  • 2017 Rob Downs, PE
 

Engineer of the Year


  • 1984 Donald H Kline, PE
  • 1985 Ray F Debruhl, PE
  • 1987 Dana H Rucker, III, PE, FNSPE
  • 1988 Gilbert R Alligood, PE, LS
  • 1990 Larry K Monteith, PE
  • 1991 Larry D Nixon, PE, FNSPE
  • 1992 Charles Y Proffitt
  • 1993 J A Bass, Jr., PE
  • 1994 William S. Lee, PE
  • 1995 Gary M Garlow, PE,FNSPE
  • 1996 John Richard Cottingham, PE, PLS
  • 1997 William L Hall, Jr., PE,FNSPE
  • 1998 William C Canaday, PE
  • 1999 Kenneth K Humphreys, PhD, PE,FNSPE
  • 2000 Steve W Smith, PE
  • 2001 Henry V Liles, Jr., PE,FNSPE
  • 2002 J D Solomon, Jr., PE
  • 2003 David M Heiser, PE
  • 2004 David L Pond, PE
  • 2005 Glen E Ellmers, PE
  • 2006 Thomas A. Sherard, Jr., PE
  • 2007 Joseph G. Gentry, PE
  • 2008 Dennis K. Hoyle, PE
  • 2009 James M. Kizer, Jr., PE
  • 2010 Richard G. Catlin, PE
  • 2011 Jim Hobbs, PE
  • 2012 Kenny Keel, PE
  • 2013 Susan Habina Woolard, PE
  • 2014 William McClung, PE
  • 2015 Mark McIntire, PE
  • 2016 Amit Sachan, PE
  • 2017 Sarah Spagnola, PE
 

Young Engineer of the Year

  • 1971 James A Hackney, III, PE,FNSPE
  • 1975 John Buxton Gee, PE, PLS
  • 1976 Allen L Clapp, PE
  • 1977 Warren William Smith, PE
  • 1977 John R Andrew, PE
  • 1978 George H Ellinwood, PE
  • 1979 James E Snakenberg, Jr, PE
  • 1980 Lawrence R Matthews, PE
  • 1981 Larry E Boyer, PE
  • 1982 Michael W Creed, PE
  • 1983 Bobby D Barnes, PE
  • 1984 Herbert P McKim, Jr., PE
  • 1985 Don ald F Carter, PE
  • 1986 Deborah M Shive, PE
  • 1987 Richard A. Sanders, PE
  • 1988 Teresa Helmlinger Ratcliff, PhD,PE,FNSPE
  • 1989 E Lynn Hudson, PE
  • 1990 C Kent Waggoner, PE
  • 1991 Steve W Smith, PE
  • 1992 Dennis G Goodson, PE
  • 1993 Ricky L King, PE
  • 1994 Nancy H Hawley, PE
  • 1995 Wayne Marshall, PE
  • 1996 J Craig Champion, PE
  • 1997 Gregory J Churchill, PE
  • 1998 Michael A Bell, PE
  • 1999 Herbert V Congdon, II, PE
  • 2000 R Kelly Barnhill, Jr., PE
  • 2001 Richard S Keagy, PE
  • 2002 Eric Logan, PE
  • 2003 T Carter Hubard , PE
  • 2004 Elizabeth C Goodson, PE
  • 2005 Scarlett L Kitts, PE
  • 2005 Christopher J Brown, PE
  • 2006 John L. Daniels, PhD., PE
  • 2007 William M. Waldron, PE
  • 2008 Bryan N. McCabe, PE
  • 2009 Jeffery Brown, PE
  • 2010 Jennifer L. Bell, PE
  • 2011 Jonathan Ham, PE
  • 2012 Greg Welsh, PE
  • 2013 Sarah Puffer, PE
  • 2014 John Core, PE
  • 2015 Ryan Lindsey, EI
  • 2016 Erin Thompson, PE
  • 2017 Kristin Caracappa, EI
 

President's Award


  • 1974 J Preston Maynard, PE
  • 1975 J Preston Maynard, PE
  • 1987 Guy H. Cheek, PE
  • 1990 Duke Power Co.
  • 1992 Elbert N Hedgepeth, Jr., PE,FNSPE
  • 1994 William T Steuer, PE
  • 1995 Donald F Carter, PE
  • 1996 Richard C Wells, PE
  • 1997 Mark A Sessler , PE
  • 1998 C Edward Scott, III, PE,FNSPE
  • 1999 James R Manning, PE
  • 2000 Judith K Weseman, PE
  • 2000 John W McLaughlin, PE
  • 2001 Harriet G Cooke, PE
  • 2002 Barry W Eveland
  • 2003 David L Pond, PE
  • 2005 James A Hackney, III, PE,FNSPE
  • 2006 David L. Phipps, PE
  • 2006 Larry R. Goode, PhD, PE, FNSPE
  • 2007 C. Nathan Nallainathan, PE
  • 2008 Pamela B. Townsend, PE
  • 2009 J. Ray Cox, PE
  • 2010 Thomas A. Bach, PE
  • 2011 Leo Stander, PE
  • 2012 Don Safrit, PE
  • 2013 Neil Deans, PE
  • 2014 Gus Simmons, PE
  • 2015 Sarah Puffer Spagnola, PE
  • 2017 Paul Shivers, PE
 

Government Engineer of the Year


  • 2011 - Kenny Keel, PE, Town of Hillsborough
  • 2012 - Tom Bach, PE - Water and Sewer Authority of Cabarrus County
  • 2013 - Tracy Davis, PE - NCDENR - Director, Division of Energy, Minerals and Land Resources
  • 2014 - Frank Park, PE - Chief Plans Engineer, Guilford County Planning and Development Department
  • 2015 - Jonathan Ham, PE - Assistant Town Engineer, Town of Garner
  • 2016 - Kent Jackson, PE - Director, Town of Apex (at the time of the award)
  • 2017 - Kendra Parrish, PE - Director of Engineering Services, Town of Holly Springs
 

Legislator of the Year


  • 2012 - Senator Bill Rabon
  • 2013 - Representative Dean Arp, PE
  • 2014 - Representative Chris Millis, PE
 

Outstanding Employer Award


  • 2000 Progress Energy
  • 2000 Corning Cable Systems
  • 2001 R. J. Reynolds Tobacco Company
  • 2001 W. K. Dickson & Co., Inc.
  • 2002 Rivers & Associates, Inc.
  • 2002 Fayetteville Public Works Commission
  • 2003 Vaughn & Melton Consulting Engineers
  • 2006 The East Group, PA
  • 2009 AREVA NP, Inc.
  • 2010 AECOM
  • 2011 McKim and Creed
  • 2012 HIghfill Infrastructure
  • 2014 Kimley-Horn and Associates
  • 2015 Terracon Consultants, Inc.
  • 2016 Highfill Infastructure
 

Governor's New Product Award - Large Company


  • 1983 Cannon Mills Co.
  • 1983 Kelly-Springfield Tire Company
  • 1983 Microelectronics Center of General Electric
  • 1984 Northern Telecom, Inc.
  • 1985 Corning Glass Works
  • 1986 Square D Company
  • 1986 Square D Company
  • 1988 Burroughs Wellcome Co.
  • 1989 IBM Corporation
  • 1990 General Electric
  • 1991 ITT Teves
  • 1992 Weyerhaeuser
  • 1994 Roche Image Analysis Systems
  • 1995 Gilbarco Incorporated
  • 1996 Lucent Technologies
  • 1998 Corning Cable Systems
  • 1998 Siecor (Merged into Corning Cable Systems)
  • 1999 ALARIS Medical Systems, Inc.
  • 2000 Weck Closure Systems
  • 2001 Corning Cable Systems
  • 2003 Santronics
 

Governor's New Product Award - Medium Company


  • 1984 Celanese Fibers Operations
  • 1985 Standyne, Inc.
  • 1986 Celanese Corporation
  • 1987 Douglas Battery Manufacturing Co.
  • 1988 H & H Products, Inc.
  • 1988 Hand Held Products
  • 1989 Aeroglide Corporation
  • 1990 Morris & Associates
  • 1991 Hackney & Sons, Inc.
  • 1992 Wellco Enterprises, Inc.
  • 1994 Power Curbers, Inc.
  • 1995 The Gregory Manufacturing Company
  • 1995 Troxler Electronic Laboratories
  • 1996 Troxler Electronic Laboratories
  • 1997 Logic Marine Corporation
  • 1998 Harper Corporation of America
  • 1999 Digital Optics Corp
  • 2000 Digital Optics Corp
  • 2002 CEM Corporation
 

Governor's New Product Award - Small Company


  • 1984 ConvaTec
  • 1985 CEM Corporation
  • 1986 Jacumin Engineering & Machine Co.
  • 1987 Carolina Medical Electronics, Inc.
  • 1988 Carolon Company
  • 1989 Automated Technology Systems, Inc.
  • 1990 Light Engineered Displays, Inc.
  • 1991 Carolina Nail, Inc.
  • 1992 Cree Research, Inc.
  • 1994 Integrated Electronic Innovation
  • 1995 Moisture Intrusion Detection Systems, Inc.
  • 1996 Embrex, Inc.
  • 1998 Vengame Creek Stone, Inc.
  • 2000 Frisby Technology
  • 2001 Industrial Recovery Systems International Incorporated
  • 2002 Westwood Manufacturing, INC
 

Governor's New Product Award - Undesignated Company


  • Alcatel USA
  • Morris & Associates
  • Robert Higdon, Independent Inventor
 

Outstanding Technical Achievement Award


  • 2011 - Don Safrit, PE
  • 2015 - John Daniels, PE, PhD
  • 2016 - Neal Andrew, PE
 

Volunteer of the Year Award


  • 2011 - Leo Stander, PE
 

Outstanding Committee Chair Award


  • 2011- Jon Gyllenswan, PE